COVID-19 Limited Immunity Act: A Welcomed Degree of Certainty for North Carolina Businesses
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99E-70.
The Act explicitly does not cover “premises owned by an individual, other than premises that are used [by said individual] in the operation of a sole proprietorship[,]” i.e., it does not apply to property that is not being used for business or government purposes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99E-71(b). Additionally, the Act expressly excludes “claims before the Industrial Commission seeking benefits payable under the Workers’ Compensation Act[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99E-71(c). Lastly, the Act “applies to claims arising no later than 180 days after expiration or rescission of Executive Order No. 116 issued March 10, 2020.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99E-72.
Best Practices for Employers and Business Owners to Comply with the Act