COVID-19 Limited Immunity Act: A Welcomed Degree of Certainty for North Carolina Businesses
[…] Who Is and Is Not Covered Under the Act
The COVID-19 Limited Immunity Act states that “no person shall be liable for any act or omission that does not amount to gross negligence, willful or wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing” provided that they provide “reasonable notice of actions taken . . . for the purpose of reducing the risk of transmission of COVID-19 to individuals present on the premises.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99E-71(a), (b). If such notice is provided, then “[n]o person shall be liable for the failure of any individual to comply with the rules, policies, or guidelines contained in the notice required by this subsection.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99E-71(b).