Injury Reporting – NC Workers’ Comp Act
[…] Injury Reporting – NC Workers’ Comp Act
Effective resolution of a workers’ compensation claim begins by successfully navigating the injury reporting requirements of the NC Workers’ Compensation Act. Failure to do so can result in significant difficulties and issues throughout the life of the claim. Straightforward internal practices should be implemented to ensure accurate and proper claim reporting.
Requirements under the Act
The Act sets out the requirements for reporting workplace injuries in N.C.G.S. 97-92; “Employers must keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by employees in the course of their employment,”. Under Rule 104, an employer is required to file a Form 19 when the claimant is absent from work for more than one day or the medical compensation paid on the claim exceeds $4,000.00. The Form 19 requires information like the name, nature, and location of the business, and the name, wages, and